VIVA's Privacy Policy

Updated as of June 27, 2020

This Privacy Policy applies to VIVA Singers Toronto, Inc., (VIVA) and its affiliates and explains how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

 

Use of Personal Information:

 

The use of any personal information for commercial activities is handled in accordance with the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) or any other privacy laws, regulations and codes that may apply. As a non-profit organization, VIVA does not ordinarily engage in commercial activities. We collect personal information to manage our activities, fulfil our obligations, and as permitted by law.

 

VIVA collects, uses and discloses personal information as necessary to authorized personnel for the purpose of VIVA’s activities including: collecting tuitions and fees, organizing activities, compiling a list of members' names, parents’ (and their children) names and addresses, and mailings. Any personal information that we collect from you that is not associated with the expected use requires consent from you. Any publicly available information does not require consent. We use your personal information if you request information about our services, activities, classes, workshops and meetings. If you do not wish to receive further information for any of these purposes, you may ask us to not contact you by email, or unsubscribe.

 

Consent:

 

If you are new to VIVA’s activities and have requested information from VIVA, consent is implied. If you currently use any of VIVA’s services and receive information that requires the use of your personal information, and you have not indicated that you do not wish to receive further information, consent is implied.

 

Access to Personal Information:

 

Please contact VIVA if you wish to access your personal information or if you have any questions:

 

General Manager

VIVA Singers Toronto, Inc.

427 Bloor Street West

Toronto, Ontario M5S 1X7

Telephone: 416-788-8482

Email: hello@vivayouthsingers.com

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to enquiries regarding any commercial activities, you can reach the Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at:

 

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400

Toronto Ontario M4W 1A8

Telephone: Local 416-326-3333  Toll Free:1-800-387-0073

 

VIVA’s Website:

 

Any links from our website to other websites are not governed by our privacy policy. VIVA may track website use patterns and site use and related site information to optimize our website service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

 

Cookies:

 

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored on your computer when you visit our website. We use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized experience.

 

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance.

 

Security Measures:

 

To ensure your personal information is secure from disclosure, loss, misuse, theft or unauthorized access, VIVA takes all reasonable precautions by implementing technology safeguards, premise security, staff training, implementing security policies, and restricted internal access.  You should be aware that electronic data is not a 100 percent secure medium, and that any emails, data, personal information or confidential information that is submitted electronically by you to VIVA is done at your own risk.

 

Wix Privacy Policy:

Our website is hosted on Wix. Wix's Privacy Policy can be viewed here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy.